RG Channel Future School (RGCFS) respects the privacy of all our parents, students and business contacts and we are committed to safeguard all personal information that you have provided to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how RGCFS manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”).

1. Your Personal Data
In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us): your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you and/or your child.

2. Collection of Personal Data
2.1 Generally, RGCFS collects your Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) when you submit forms relating to any of our services;
(b) when you interact with our front desk and/or teachers;
(c) when you request that we contact you;
(d) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
(e) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data
(f) when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
(g) when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;
(h) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse and/or children), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.3 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with services you have requested.

3 Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
3.1 Generally, RGCFS collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
(b) managing the infrastructure and business operations of RGCFS and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(c) preventing, detecting and investigating crime, and analyzing and managing other commercial risks;
(d) conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
(e) compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities;
(f) providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions;
(g) publicise and conduct marketing;
(h) sending you details of services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and
(i) conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes and/or
(j) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

4 Disclosure of Personal Data
RGCFS will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
(a) RGCFS’s affiliated companies;
(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to RGCFS, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival or other services;
(c) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
(d) banks and their respective service providers;
(e) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
(f) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
(g) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data

5. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time as we expand our services.

6. Contact Us
Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. RGCFS policies and procedures have been reviewed to comply with the PDPA. If you have any queries regarding PDPA, your personal data, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please email the Data Protection Officer: info@rgchannel.edu.sg.